Special Olympics Allegheny County
404 First Street
Heidelberg, PA 15106
P: (412) 279-5450
F: (412) 279-5451
specialolympicsallco@verizon.net
Training Site Sports  Contact
Allegheny Bulldogs
Sampson Family YMCA
Harrison City, Monroeville,
Murrysville and Penn Hills
Basketball
Bowling
Soccer
Swimming
Peggy Slezak
Merakey/ Allegheny Valley School*
Pittsburgh Campus
Robinson Township
 Athletics
Basketball
Bowling
 MATP's
Soccer
Jeff D'Eramo
Merakey/ Allegheny Valley School*
Patricia Hillman-Miller Campus
Crafton/Ingram
 Athletics
Bowling
 MATP's
Swimming
Mary Curtz
Rick Pattinato
Merakey/ Allegheny Valley School*
Community Group Homes
Robinson Township
 Athletics
 
Carol Erzen
Baldwin-Whitehall School District*
Baldwin-Whitehall
 Athletics
 Basketball
Eric Jankoski
Tim Laughlin
Carnegie Hot Shots
Bridgeville, Carnegie, Green Tree
Moon Township, Robinson Township
 Athletics
Basketball
Bowling
Maggi Mishkin
Hidden Valley Ski Resort
Hidden Valley, PA
Alpine Skiing
 
 SOAC Office
Jewish Community Center
Squirrel Hill, Wilkinsburg, Oakland
Shady Side, Forest Hills
 Athletics
Basketball
 Bowling
Swimming
 Ellen McBride-Valizadeh
Mon Valley Special Steelers
Mon Valley Secondary School
Elizabeth, Clairton
Jefferson Hills, West Mifflin 
 Athletics
Basketball
 Bowling
Soccer
Bob Carr
Mt. Lebanon Golf Course
Mt. Lebanon
 Golf
 
SOAC Office
Natrona Heights
Natrona YMCA
Natrona Heights, Freeport
New Kensington, Sarver
 Athletics
Basketball
Melanie Bollinger
North Star Specials
North Hills, Ross, Shaler
Franklin Park, Ingomar, Cranberry
 Athletics
Basketball
Bocce
Bowling
 Floor Hockey
Golf
Soccer
Swimming
Jim Carlin
Olympic Flames
North Hills, Ross, Shaler, 
Allison Park, Fox Chapel
Sharpsburg, Cranberry
 Athletics
Basketball
Bocce
Soccer
Softball
Diane Degelman
Elaine DiNome
Fran Schreiber
Pathfinder Piranhas
Pathfinder School
Bethel Park, Upper St. Clair
Peters Township, South Hills
Bridgeville, Mt. Lebanon
Athletics
Basketball
Bocce
Bowling
 Long Distance
Walking/Running
 
Soccer
Softball
Swimming
 Shelley Stout
Penn Hills School District*
Penn Hills
 Athletics
Basketball
TBD
Pittsburgh Conroy Education Center*
Pittsburgh Public Schools
 Athletics
Basketball
Bocce
Bowling
Soccer
 Kevin Sutton
Pittsburgh Pioneer Education Center*
Pittsburgh Public Schools
Athletics
Basketball
Bowling
MATP's
 Lorraine Julius
Plum School District*
Plum Senior High School
Basketball
Bocce
Gina Dessell
South Fayette School District*
South Fayette
 Athletics
 
Elizabeth J. Kline
 South Hills All Stars
Baldwin, Whitehall, Brentwood
Carrick, Brookline
Bowling
 
 Terri Jagielski
The Day School*
The Children's Institute
 Athletics
Bowling
Swimming
Stacy Porter-Smith
 Twin Rivers Sharks
Clairton, Forest Hills
McKeesport, North Versailles
 Basketball
Bowling
Swimming
Vicki Mazur
Theresa Ames
 Western PA School for the Deaf*
 
 Athletics
Bocce
 Bowling
Swimming
 Sally Wellman

*This site only accepts athletes who either attend the school or live at the site.